official BUGS thread Sticky

Aug 14, 2015, 2:12 am
#26
Joined: Dec 11, 2008
Posts: 1,770
Quick editing and saving that edit made my user info bar on the post vanish.
Like so.
Looks like it messed up the formatting a bit too.

EDIT: And again.
System would indicate in graphic if person is mounted on horse or not.
Same system also show if person mounted on boar, elephant, polar bear etc.
Or if person mounted on ass.
Ivan find mounting on ass funny.
Aug 14, 2015, 9:38 am
#27
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
Thanks, should be fixed... I discovered that a while ago and was too lazy even though it was only like 3 lines of code

And test.. yep works.
Aug 15, 2015, 4:32 pm
#28
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
I broke posting momentarily, thanks zenith for emailing me. Should be fixed now.
Aug 16, 2015, 10:36 am
#29
Joined: Jun 23, 2014
Occupation: computer science student
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Interests: Programming languages, language design, compilers, music production
Posts: 25
Great, it works now!
Aug 16, 2015, 2:37 pm
#30
Joined: Jun 23, 2014
Occupation: computer science student
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Interests: Programming languages, language design, compilers, music production
Posts: 25
With the Darkly theme, there's text on top of the logo. (Btw those new slightly rounded buttons are sexy.)
Aug 16, 2015, 2:42 pm
#31
Joined: Nov 22, 2008
Interests: IVAN
Posts: 1,163
zenith wrote
With the Darkly theme, there's text on top of the logo. (Btw those new slightly rounded buttons are sexy.)

This doesn't depend on theme, I think, it just happens when the top bar doesn't have enough vertical space.
Beware! 'tis EagleV, Hardcore Weaver of Baskets!
Aug 16, 2015, 5:34 pm
#32
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
Hm, yeah... I added the pickaxe and banana back and that makes the menu even more squashed. I'll try to fix it soon.
Sep 3, 2015, 10:02 pm
#33
Joined: Dec 11, 2008
Posts: 1,770

Posting a new message to the shoutbox just did this.

Also, the first page of this official BUGS thread seems to have forgotten that it has formatting.
"Whoops, something went wrong" is correct!

System would indicate in graphic if person is mounted on horse or not.
Same system also show if person mounted on boar, elephant, polar bear etc.
Or if person mounted on ass.
Ivan find mounting on ass funny.
Sep 4, 2015, 5:21 am
#34
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227

Thanks.. there was a mysterious blank post by no user.

Sep 26, 2015, 4:56 am
#35
Joined: Dec 4, 2007
Occupation: Perfect Soldier
Location: Astragius Galaxy
Interests: Fiana, Peace, Melons
Posts: 1,055

Can't upload new animated avatars. Only takes the first frame.

Proudly bringing disaster and mental scarring to Attnam since '05!

"You have a rather pleasant chat about finite superarmpits with Sanae the shrine maiden."

You hear distant shuffling.

The Enner Beast tells you to COOL IT!!
Oct 10, 2015, 7:09 pm
#36
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227

Somagu said:
Can't upload new animated avatars. Only takes the first frame.

Should be fixed now. As long as the gif is <= 150x150 it will keep the original animated version

Oct 13, 2015, 9:46 am
#37
Joined: Dec 4, 2007
Occupation: Perfect Soldier
Location: Astragius Galaxy
Interests: Fiana, Peace, Melons
Posts: 1,055
Thanks.
Proudly bringing disaster and mental scarring to Attnam since '05!

"You have a rather pleasant chat about finite superarmpits with Sanae the shrine maiden."

You hear distant shuffling.

The Enner Beast tells you to COOL IT!!
Nov 25, 2015, 3:42 pm
#38
Master mine stomper


Joined: Dec 16, 2007
Occupation: Shoveling. But metal.
Location: Blazing in the steppes
Interests: Absolutely fuck-all.
Posts: 2,049
Video tags are smelling funny.
Nov 30, 2015, 3:40 am
#39
Joined: Nov 22, 2008
Interests: IVAN
Posts: 1,163
On both my phone and my laptop, after logging out, attnam.com shows an error page. Can't log in anymore.
I can still log out and in without problems at work, so it might have been fixed last night... Will try again if I get home.
Beware! 'tis EagleV, Hardcore Weaver of Baskets!
Nov 30, 2015, 5:34 pm
#40
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
I haven't fixed anything. Is it an informative error message or just "whoops, something went wrong" ?
Dec 3, 2015, 6:49 am
#41
Joined: Nov 22, 2008
Interests: IVAN
Posts: 1,163
Just the "whoops" thing.
Beware! 'tis EagleV, Hardcore Weaver of Baskets!
Dec 5, 2015, 5:03 pm
#42
Joined: Nov 22, 2008
Interests: IVAN
Posts: 1,163
It's working again!
Beware! 'tis EagleV, Hardcore Weaver of Baskets!
Dec 7, 2015, 3:57 am
#43
Joined: Nov 22, 2008
Interests: IVAN
Posts: 1,163
No, wait, it isn't. For some reason, I could log in on my laptop again. It still won't work on my main pc.
Beware! 'tis EagleV, Hardcore Weaver of Baskets!
Dec 7, 2015, 11:28 am
#44
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
Hm, ok. Could you try again? It won't work but I setup Bugsnag so this time it will email me the exact error.
Dec 7, 2015, 1:38 pm
#45
Joined: Nov 22, 2008
Interests: IVAN
Posts: 1,163
Well, I did a bit of extra research, and it seems it's my home router that is acting up. I can log in just fine using my alternative network, which is weird since it's a perfect clone. Sorry for the false alarm, I was mislead by the fact that it only seems to affect attnam.com. I'll try to figure out what's wrong.
Beware! 'tis EagleV, Hardcore Weaver of Baskets!
Dec 7, 2015, 1:47 pm
#46
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
Hm... if it says "whoops, something went wrong" that's almost definitely the website though. Just try it whenever you're able to and it should send me a detailed error report
Dec 7, 2015, 6:17 pm
#47
Joined: Nov 22, 2008
Interests: IVAN
Posts: 1,163
Well, I did try before my previous reply, and again just now.
Beware! 'tis EagleV, Hardcore Weaver of Baskets!
Dec 7, 2015, 8:27 pm
#48
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
Hmm.. I didn't get any report. Well, I'll keep an eye on it anyway. If it is my code then I'll know the next time.
Dec 10, 2015, 4:17 am
#49
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
Ooooooooookay then, I'm an idiot and forgot to update 1 line of code. So the bug snagger wasn't installed properly.

Can Eagle or JimmyJ try accessing the site again, and this time I really should be able to pinpoint the issue
Dec 10, 2015, 12:08 pm
#50
Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,227
Got it! Should be fixed now. It was an IPv6 thing.... database only had room to store IPv4 addresses
Jump to