Minefield

Apr 22, 2013, 11:55 am
#1
Joined: Dec 17, 2007
Occupation: Taking Names, Formerly Kicking Ass
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 886
is the Minefield not guaranteed? I just got to GC 5 and it didnt generate. I dont think i have ever seen that before.
Apr 24, 2013, 9:16 am
#2
Joined: Dec 17, 2007
Occupation: Taking Names, Formerly Kicking Ass
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 886
same chasrecter died to a bug with 5 scrolls of charging in his pack. wicked annoying. that is the second promising charecter i have to die from a bug in a week. it triggered when i tried to enter new attnam.
Apr 24, 2013, 9:27 am
#3
capristo's avatar
The Imperialist


Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,142
Autosave didn't work? That sucks.
Apr 24, 2013, 10:22 am
#4
Joined: Dec 17, 2007
Occupation: Taking Names, Formerly Kicking Ass
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 886
itsa the second one where autosave didnt work. really annoying. both dudes were seriously stacked. i was just running around trying to get the belt of lev for my final dive. crazy annoying.
Apr 24, 2013, 11:28 pm
#5
Joined: Dec 3, 2007
Occupation: Chaos Weaver
Location: Standing between all life and death
Posts: 2,825
If it's starting to become a frequent occurance, it's quite possible that your copy of IVAN has corrupted itself somewhere along the way. Grab a fresh copy and see if you still get those problems. Bones and saves can be copied over.
Apr 25, 2013, 8:09 am
#6
Joined: Dec 17, 2007
Occupation: Taking Names, Formerly Kicking Ass
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 886
good call! will do that.
Apr 26, 2013, 9:48 am
#7
Joined: Dec 17, 2007
Occupation: Taking Names, Formerly Kicking Ass
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 886
downloaded a fresh copy. still screwed. i think i had food rot away entirely in my pack in the overworld, which i think is a known bug.
Apr 27, 2013, 8:28 am
#8
Joined: Dec 3, 2007
Occupation: Chaos Weaver
Location: Standing between all life and death
Posts: 2,825
Are you sure that's isn't because time goes by faster overworld?
Apr 27, 2013, 1:04 pm
#9
capristo's avatar
The Imperialist


Joined: Dec 2, 2007
Location: New Attnam
Interests: bananas
Posts: 2,142
Yeah each step is like 10 steps up there. I don't think that's a bug. If you have disposable food and you're about to head out, best to leave it at the staircase, that way it will be fresh when (if) you return
Apr 27, 2013, 3:48 pm
#10
Joined: Dec 17, 2007
Occupation: Taking Names, Formerly Kicking Ass
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 886
no I meant I thought it was a bug where if food rots away entirely in you pack in the overworld the game crashes. maybe im thinkingof another game. regardless the guy ias toast. unrelated - since downloading the new copy I have seen a lot of items get generated I hadn't seen in months.
Jump to