Difference between revisions of "Rings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Red kangaroo (talk | contribs) m |
m |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| Polymorph Control||[[Sapphire]]||Grants [[Polymorph#PolyControl|PolyControl]]. | | Polymorph Control||[[Sapphire]]||Grants [[Polymorph#PolyControl|PolyControl]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Searching||[[Oak]]||Automatically [[search]]es for traps and hidden things. | + | | Searching||[[Oak]]||Automatically [[search]]es for traps and hidden things. This is not a free action. |
|- | |- | ||
| Teleport||[[Mithril]]||[[Teleport]]s at random times. | | Teleport||[[Mithril]]||[[Teleport]]s at random times. | ||
Revision as of 22:46, 2 March 2015
Spoiler Warning: This page contains spoilers which may affect your IVAN experience negatively
Rings are a type of jewellery which grants you various passive magical boosts. You can wear two rings at a time, one on each of your hands (assuming you haven't lost an arm yet).
Types of Rings
| Ring Name | Material | Effect |
| Acid Resistance | Gold | Reduces the damage taken from acidic materials, such as sulphuric acid, dark frog blood or acidous blood. |
| Electricity Resistance | Ebony | Reduces the damage taken from lightning (from the wand, thunder hammer and Dark Mages spells). |
| Fire Resistance | Dragon Hide | Protects from explosions. |
| Infravision | Silver | Grants Infravision. |
| Invisibility | Glass | Grants Invisibility. |
| Poison Resistance | Tin | Reduces the damage received while Poisoned. |
| Polymorph | Arcanite | Polymorphs at random times. |
| Polymorph Control | Sapphire | Grants PolyControl. |
| Searching | Oak | Automatically searches for traps and hidden things. This is not a free action. |
| Teleport | Mithril | Teleports at random times. |
| Teleport Control | Ruby | Grants TeleControl. |
Strategy
Coming soon!